Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Fredrik Esseen 608 posts 904 karma points
    Mar 16, 2011 @ 11:34
    Fredrik Esseen
    0

    Replace text from node with dictionary

    Hi!

    I have a text in a textfield that i want to replace with a dictrionary item. The Node is placed outside of the Languages root nodes but is retrieved inside them.

    Is it possible to solve that?

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    Mar 16, 2011 @ 11:50
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi froad

    How are you trying to fetch them now? Do you have some code for this you have tried out already?

    /Jan

  • Fredrik Esseen 608 posts 904 karma points
    Mar 16, 2011 @ 11:59
    Fredrik Esseen
    0

    Im using a usercontrol that just get the text from the textfield in the node. i suppose that is not the correct way. The problem is that the text inside the textfield could be changed.

    I would like to do exactly like in contour where i put a # in front of the the text and it automatically gets the dictionary item.

  • Fredrik Esseen 608 posts 904 karma points
    Mar 16, 2011 @ 12:23
    Fredrik Esseen
    1

    Solved it!

    I did like this in my usercontrol:

     

    umbraco.

    library.GetDictionaryItem(MatchNode.GetProperty("thetextfield").ToString());

  • Amna 11 posts 31 karma points
    May 10, 2011 @ 08:29
    Amna
    0

    Hi,

    I am creating multi language site. Can it possible to display labels of content field from dictionary?

    Would it possible to do some thing like contour where i put a # in front of the the text and it automatically gets the dictionary item.

    Thanks

    Amna

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    May 10, 2011 @ 22:32
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Anna

    If you're fetching the content using a XSLT macro you can use the umbraco.library.GetDictionaryItem(); extension to get the labels in different languages.

    Does this help?

    /Jan

  • Amna 11 posts 31 karma points
    May 11, 2011 @ 06:16
    Amna
    0

    Hi Jan,

    I have attacted image. Can it is possible?

    Amna

  • Richard Soeteman 4035 posts 12842 karma points MVP
    May 11, 2011 @ 08:36
    Richard Soeteman
    1

    Hi Amna,

    Yes you can use that. Just use the prefix # on the fieldname in your document type.

    Cheers,

    Richard

  • Amna 11 posts 31 karma points
    May 13, 2011 @ 06:50
    Amna
    0

    Hi Richard,

    I used the prefix # on the fieldname in document type but it is not displaying properly in content page.

    Amna

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    May 13, 2011 @ 08:19
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Amna

    Did you add more languages under the languages folder?

    And did you create some dictionary items to translate your properties? I guess you're missing the translation of the properties since they do not display.

    try having a look at Douglas Robars walk-through of Umbraco tricks in this slide http://www.umbracoukfestival.co.uk/media/676/did%20you%20know%20-%20umbraco%20uk%20festival.pdf - go to page 33-36 where he shows how to set this up.

    Hope this helps.

    /Jan

  • Amna 11 posts 31 karma points
    May 13, 2011 @ 10:34
    Amna
    0

    Thanks Jan...

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft