Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Kasper 9 posts 74 karma points
    Mar 15, 2013 @ 15:03
    Kasper
    0

    Oops: this document is published but is not in the cache (internal error)

    Hi,

    I've been installing Umbraco in a high-avalability environment, and i'm facing some problems with caching.

    I've used this guide as a reference: http://our.umbraco.org/wiki/install-and-setup/installing-umbraco-for-load-balanced-environments

    To sum up the system, i'm running a umbraco staging environment on three IIS servers, using a SQL Server as DB backend. Next to this, i have three IIS running the production site, using another SQL Server cluster as database backend. I'm using Courier to publish from staging to production. MVC is set as the default RenderingEngine. We access the staging server on 1 server only, to acknowledge best practice according to the LB guide.

    distributedCall is enabled in both Umbraco installations, and both are configured with the servers computernames. as such:

    iis-web-01
    iis-web-02
    iis-web-03

    I've created a unique temp folder for each App_Data/TEMP and set the location as a VDIR in IIS for each server.

    Files are replicated using DFS-R where the sync-folder the our wwwroot/ (root for all IIS sites) containing the umbraco website root folder.

    Problem: When i create new content, and want to publish it. I get this error in the /umbraco/ website
    Oops: this document is published but is not in the cache (internal error)

    Temporary Solution:
    iisreset /stop
    delete cache folder
    iisreset /start

    The umbraco log only shows one warning in the logfile.

    2013-03-15 14:40:56,587 [5] WARN  Umbraco.Web.Routing.NiceUrlProvider - [Thread 16] Couldn't find any page with nodeId=1086. This is most likely caused by the page not being published.

    What am i doing wrong, and how do i debug further

  • Kasper 9 posts 74 karma points
    Mar 15, 2013 @ 15:42
    Kasper
    0

    Umbraco version is: 4.11.5
    Courier: 2.7.3
    Server: IIS 8.0, .net 4.5, Server 2012 Standard
    SQL Server: 2008r2 Enterprise

  • Kasper 9 posts 74 karma points
    Mar 17, 2013 @ 19:28
    Kasper
    0

    I might have solved this. Initially i didn't use fully qualified names in the serverlist for the distributed cache feature.
    This has now been changed... i'll do some more testing and get back to you on the final results.

    Umbraco Configuration

    Configuring Umbraco to support load balanced clusters is probalby the easiest part. In the /config/umbracoSettings.config file you need to updated the distributed call section to the following (as an example)

    <distributedCallenable="true">
           
    <user>0</user>
           
    <servers>
                   
    <server>server1.mywebsite.com</server>
                   
    <server>server2.mywebsite.com</server>
                   
    <server>server3.mywebsite.com</server>
           
    </servers>
    </distributedCall>

    As you can see in the above XML the distributed server names are the custom DNS names created for each IIS host name for each server.  Don't forget to enable the distributedCall.

    In addition to enabling the distributed calls above, there are some additional items that should be modified as well.  Each server will need a unique copy of the /App_Data/TEMP directory for Examine and Client Dependency Cache to work correctly.  Further, the umbraco.config xml cache file should also be unique to limit any issues with file locks.

  • Anthony Dang 1404 posts 2558 karma points MVP 3x c-trib
    Apr 29, 2013 @ 13:10
  • stephanie 52 posts 133 karma points
    Apr 29, 2013 @ 15:00
    stephanie
    0

    I have a hosting account -- public cloud hosted website, so I shouldn't think the umbraco config above should concern me. It's happening fairly often. Can anyone point me towards anything? I'm using version 6.0.3, with Ublogsy installed.

    Thanks!

    Steph

  • stephanie 52 posts 133 karma points
    May 01, 2013 @ 12:57
    stephanie
    0

    This is still happening when my user is posting a new blog post in ublogsy. There's a static machine key now, I've upped the apppool memory limits, etc. BTW, I was wrong about the version, it's 6.0.2.

    Thanks!

    Steph

  • Anthony Dang 1404 posts 2558 karma points MVP 3x c-trib
    May 08, 2013 @ 11:56
    Anthony Dang
    0

    Sorry about the late reply... I was on vacation.

    This seems more and more like a distributed infrastructure issue.

    Did you figure this out? I'm curious what is causing this.

     

     

  • Dallas 132 posts 404 karma points
    Aug 08, 2013 @ 01:18
    Dallas
    0

    Another data point - we are also seeing this error message and using a distributed setup. The Backoffice and main site have been configured as separate sites in IIS. This was a security decision. The main site doesn't have any admin/editing functionality and the Backoffice site is only accessible on the internal network.

    We will need to investigate but my guess is that the message is correct and the Backoffice site cache is not getting updated when documents are published.

  • Dallas 132 posts 404 karma points
    Aug 08, 2013 @ 01:30
    Dallas
    0

    After going back and reviewing our configuration we only had the main site listed in the DistributedCall section of the UmbracoSettings.config. Once we added the Backoffice site to the list of servers and republished the site ( right click on Content node and select Republish Entire Site from menu) the links on the Properties tab were displayed correctly. The 'oops....' error message was gone.

    One thing to note is that the links were to the Backoffice instance of the site and this is not the site that regular visitors will see. Setting the Hostname to the hostname of the main site changed the links on the Properties tab to point to the main site.

  • Skowronek 29 posts 105 karma points
    Aug 15, 2013 @ 22:47
    Skowronek
    0

    We are running into the same issue when doing future publishing. Our distributedCall section is configured to include all load balanced servers:

       0
    
            web01.example.com
            web02.example.com
            web03.example.com
            web04.example.com
    
    

    Yet when the date/time to publish roles by, the content doesn't not publish, and the oops... error appears in the link location. Also, normal publishing doesn't cause any issue across the LB environment. That functionality appears to work fine.

    Any help would be great.

  • Dallas 132 posts 404 karma points
    Aug 17, 2013 @ 01:32
    Dallas
    1

    My understanding of the 'oops... error' is that the document has been published ( in the database ) but the local cache has not been updated. This would fit with your symptoms - the page doesn't show up on any of the servers and you see the error message.

    What happens if you Republish the site content? ( right click on Content node and select Republish entire site

    You could check the source code for the scheduled publish function and compare it against the code for the Publish button. Check if they are doing the same thing. you want to see if the Scheduled Publish is calling the webservice that updates all the other services.

     

    Dallas

  • Skowronek 29 posts 105 karma points
    Aug 19, 2013 @ 18:09
    Skowronek
    0

    Dallas,

    Thanks for the feedback.

    Yes, we're able to get the published, non-cached pages to "publish" after manually forcing a publish. However, this sort of defeats the purpose of "future publishing" in a load balanced environment.

    Yes, my next step is try to work through the U source code to figure out why the distributedCall and/or clearDocumentCache aren't being fired by the future publish functionality.

  • Funka! 398 posts 661 karma points
    Oct 08, 2013 @ 00:00
    Funka!
    0

    Has there been any definitive answer on this? I get this from time to time and in fact now am looking at a broken site that has this glitch. Seems to have only happened to me on v6 sites, I never saw this particular error before on v4. (Which I've built probably 20 or 30+ sites in, as opposed to only about three v6 sites which have all exhibited this problem at one time or another, usually at strange times.) We are not using any "publish at/remove at" functionality---simply saving and publishing nodes normally.

    Oops: this document is published but is not in the cache (internal error).

    It is disconcerting to me to have a production site just suddenly stop working due to this problem. The whole site turned into a YSOD because a node required for rendering the footer suddenly "disappeared". The node is published and in fact no one has even edited this node recently. I wish there were some more diagnostics I could look at but am really confused here. (And unhappy that clients have to be the ones to call me and tell me their site stopped working.)

    Thank you,

  • Funka! 398 posts 661 karma points
    Oct 08, 2013 @ 00:06
    Funka!
    0

    P.S. I should have added more details about my setup & environment. I re-read this thread again more carefully and actually seem to be quite alone in that I'm not dealing with distributed environments, nor multiple hostnames, nor any scheduled publishing. The site is actually quite simple with nothing advanced to speak of.

    The site is version 6.1.3, sits on a single IIS 7 machine, with SQL Server 2008 R2 database.

  • Jeroen Wolfslag 4 posts 22 karma points
    Oct 12, 2013 @ 08:57
    Jeroen Wolfslag
    0

    Well Funka!, you're not alone in this.. I also have a "normal" website (Umbraco v6.1.4 (Assembly version: 1.0.4982.22139)) running on a normal hoster (not Azure websites), and I also got the YSOD mentioning there was not a page published with the selected id.

    I have however noticed that some folders don't have writing permission on the file system. I'll look in to this, but I don't think it is related: once the page is republished, the site works fine again (regardless of permissions).

  • Funka! 398 posts 661 karma points
    Oct 14, 2013 @ 21:33
    Funka!
    0

    Wow this is really frustrating. Fortunately the last two clients this has happened to have been really cool about their site not working and needing to telephone me to ask why their site is suddenly broken. I've created http://issues.umbraco.org/issue/U4-3145 to hopefully gain more visibility into this problem.

  • Rich Green 2246 posts 4008 karma points
    Oct 16, 2013 @ 12:03
    Rich Green
    1

    For anyone experiencing this, check your parent nodes are published correctly, we're hoping to work out the fix soon as we can replicate this.

  • William Charlton 171 posts 218 karma points
    Oct 22, 2013 @ 16:45
    William Charlton
    0

    I have just done a clean install Umbraco v6.1.4 and now get this error. I only have two "pages" One is Home and the other is Forum (nForum). All pages have been repeatedy published but only the Home page shows. The umbraco.config only shows the one Home node. A snip from the log.txt is below:

    2013-10-22 15:32:06,453 [19] INFO  Umbraco.Core.Publishing.PublishingStrategy - [Thread 20] Content 'Forum' with Id '1086' has been published.
    2013-10-22 15:32:08,078 [19] WARN  Umbraco.Web.Routing.DefaultUrlProvider - [Thread 20] Couldn't find any page with nodeId=1086. This is most likely caused by the page not being published.

    HUH?

  • William Charlton 171 posts 218 karma points
    Oct 22, 2013 @ 16:59
    William Charlton
    0

    Publishing the whole site clears this problem. Its like the page not being published is not aware that the parent page is published (I have a parent node which holds all the site pages).

    I now have a nForum problem but that is something completely different

  • Nigel 29 posts 52 karma points
    Feb 11, 2014 @ 16:52
    Nigel
    0

    Check that your Application Pool only has 'Maximum Worker Processes set to 1

  • Biagio Paruolo 1583 posts 1814 karma points c-trib
    May 05, 2014 @ 10:14
    Biagio Paruolo
    0

    The problem is still here. I've the same problem on 6.1.6 with "publish at" nodes...

  • Villads Spring Ruby 2 posts 22 karma points
    Jan 28, 2015 @ 13:51
    Villads Spring Ruby
    0

    @Skowronek posted this reply August 15, 2013 @ 10:47

    Did you find any solution to your problem in the balanced setup with future publishing?

    I am running into the same issue - now in Umbraco 7.1.3

    Best regards

    Villads

  • William Charlton 171 posts 218 karma points
    Jan 28, 2015 @ 18:53
    William Charlton
    0

    It was a long time ago but if I remeber rightly this was a permissions problem.

    I built a batch file which sorted most of my issues with permissions. Thescript is below. as you can see it was some time ago.

    ::Version 1.0 Date 2012-11-01 Author W Charlton etyMonda
    @ECHO OFF
    if exist %SystemRoot%\System32\icacls.exe (
    SET SetUser="NETWORK SERVICE"
    goto icaclsStart
    ) ELSE (
    SET SetUser="ASPNET"
    )
    Echo %SetUser%
    ::pause
    :caclsStart
    :: Clear the screen
    cls
    Echo Batch file courtesy of the yMonda team. www.ymonda.co.uk
    Echo Note: This is the cacls version
    Echo.
    Echo This batch file sets and unsets permissions for an Umbraco site.
    Echo.
    Echo 1. Set intial permissions on all folders
    Echo    (except those needed to install packages)
    Echo.
    Echo 2. Allow access for installing packages
    Echo.
    Echo 3. Remove permissions not required
    Echo    (For enhanced security)
    Echo.
    Echo 4. Get me out of here!
    Echo.
    :: #########################
    :: Using cacls (no icacls)
    :: Win XP and Win 2000
    :: For more info http://situsnya.wordpress.com/2008/08/31/caclsexe-display-or-modify-access-control-lists-acls-for-files-and-folders/
    :: and http://thedance.net/~win95/cacls.html
    :: #########################
    set /p userinp1=Choose a number(1-4):
    set userinp=%userinp1:~0,1%
    if "%userinp1%"=="1" goto 1
    if "%userinp1%"=="2" goto 2
    if "%userinp1%"=="3" goto 3
    if "%userinp1%"=="4" goto end
    Echo Invalid choice!
    Echo Hit any key to try again
    pause>nul
    goto caclsStart
    :1
    Echo.
    Echo   Set Temp rights for installation as %SetUser%
    Echo.
    cacls "%CD%\web.config" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\config" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    Echo.
    Echo   Set permanent rights for %SetUser%
    Echo.
    cacls "%CD%\app_code" /E /G %SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\app_data" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\app_data\umbraco.config" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\css" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\masterpages" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\macroScripts" /E /G %SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\media" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\scripts" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\xslt" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    Echo.
    pause
    goto caclsStart
    :2
    Echo.
    Echo  Set access to allow installation of packages for %SetUser%
    Echo.
    cacls "%CD%\bin" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\umbraco" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\umbraco\config\create\UI.xml" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\umbraco_client" /E /G "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\usercontrols" /E /G  "%SetUser%:C
    :: The next two are needed for the uLess install
    cacls "%CD%\config\applications.config" /E /G  "%SetUser%:C
    cacls "%CD%\config\trees.config" /E /G  "%SetUser%:C
    Echo.
    pause
    goto caclsStart
    :3
    Echo.
    Echo   Removing permissions for %SetUser%
    Echo.
    cacls "%CD%\web.config" /E /P "%SetUser%:R
    cacls "%CD%\config" /E /P "%SetUser%:R
    cacls "%CD%\bin" /E /P "%SetUser%:R
    cacls "%CD%\umbraco" /E /P "%SetUser%:R
    cacls "%CD%\umbraco\config\create\UI.xml" /E /P "%SetUser%:R
    cacls "%CD%\umbraco_client" /E /P "%SetUser%:R
    cacls "%CD%\usercontrols" /E /P "%SetUser%:R
    Echo.
    Echo Things are more secure now!
    Echo.
    pause
    goto caclsStart
    :: #########################
    :: icacls exists
    :: Vista, Win 2003, Win 7, Win 2008
    :: For more info http://ss64.com/nt/icacls.html
    :: #########################
    :icaclsStart
    :: Clear the screen
    cls
    Echo Batch file courtesy of the etyMonda team. www.etymonda.com
    Echo.
    Echo This batch file sets and unsets permissions for an Umbraco site.
    Echo Note: This is the icacls version Win 2003 +
    Echo.
    Echo 1. Set intial permissions on all folders
    Echo    (except those needed to install packages)
    Echo.
    Echo 2. Allow access for installing packages
    Echo.
    Echo 3. Remove permissions not required
    Echo    (For enhanced security)
    Echo.
    Echo 4. Get me out of here!
    Echo.
    set /p userinp1=Choose a number(1-4):
    set userinp=%userinp1:~0,1%
    if "%userinp1%"=="1" goto 4
    if "%userinp1%"=="2" goto 5
    if "%userinp1%"=="3" goto 6
    if "%userinp1%"=="4" goto end
    Echo Invalid choice!
    Echo Hit any key to try again
    pause>nul
    goto icaclsStart
    :4
    Echo.
    Echo   Set Temp rights for installation for %SetUser%
    Echo.
    icacls web.config /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls config /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls app_data /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    Echo.
    Echo   Set permanent rights for %SetUser%
    Echo.
    icacls app_code /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)RX
    icacls css /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls less /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls masterpages /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls macroScripts /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls media /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls scripts /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls xslt /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M


    Echo.
    pause
    goto icaclsStart
    :5
    Echo.
    Echo  Set access to allow installation of packages for %SetUser%
    Echo.
    icacls bin /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls umbraco /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls umbraco_client /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls usercontrols /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    icacls web.config /grant %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)M
    Echo.
    pause
    goto icaclsStart
    :6
    Echo.
    Echo   Removing permissions for %SetUser%
    Echo.
    icacls app_data /substitute %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)RX
    icacls web.config /substitute %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)R
    icacls config /substitute %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)R
    icacls bin /substitute %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)R
    icacls umbraco /substitute %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)R
    icacls umbraco_client /substitute  %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)R
    icacls usercontrols /substitute %SetUser%:(OI)(CI)R
    Echo.
    Echo Things are more secure now!
    Echo.
    pause
    goto icaclsStart
    :end

  • Jonas 123 posts 206 karma points
    Apr 16, 2015 @ 10:37
    Jonas
    0

    We have this in our productionenvironment on Umbraco 7.2.2

  • Lasse Kofoed 49 posts 177 karma points
    May 06, 2015 @ 00:34
    Lasse Kofoed
    0

    I also encounter this issue ~1 out 10 times in my 7.2.4 assembly: 1.0.5557.19139. It happens when creating a new item with the following code.

    var page = contentService.CreateContent(name, unitRoot, contentTypeAlias);
    page.SetValue("connector", connectorId);
    var status = contentService.SaveAndPublishWithStatus(page);
    

    The log show the following:

    2015-05-06 00:20:56,966 [9] INFO  Umbraco.Core.Publishing.PublishingStrategy - [Thread 79] Content 'more more delete' with Id '0' has been published.
    

    and in umbraco

    Link to document :  Oops: this document is published but is not in the cache (internal error)
    

    It's happens both on my local dev and on UnoEuro.

  • Lasse Kofoed 49 posts 177 karma points
    May 14, 2015 @ 01:21
    Lasse Kofoed
    0

    This what the source of my problem

    If you are caching business logic data that changes based on a user's action in the back office and you are not using an ICacheRefresher than you will need to review your code and update it based on the below https://our.umbraco.org/documentation/reference/cache/

    https://our.umbraco.org/Documentation/Reference/Cache/cache-refresher

    Dont know if its related to the original problem in the tread.

  • Lee 1130 posts 3088 karma points
    May 19, 2015 @ 17:24
    Lee
    0

    We've just upgraded a working site from v7.1.4 to v7.2.5 and have this exact same issue. Cannot publish some nodes.

  • Lee 1130 posts 3088 karma points
    May 19, 2015 @ 17:25
    Lee
    0

    We are not using any API's to programatically create content either. Standard site using OOTB DocTypes apart from ArchType?

  • Niels Hartvig 1951 posts 2391 karma points c-trib
    May 19, 2015 @ 17:35
    Niels Hartvig
    0

    @Lee Would be helpful with more details. Do you have anything in the logs?

  • Michael Jerlin 1 post 71 karma points
    May 27, 2016 @ 12:06
    Michael Jerlin
    0

    Almost a year since the last post from Niels... is the case closed? If so, could someone please point me in the right direction? Thanks. (It is still an issue).

  • William Charlton 171 posts 218 karma points
    May 27, 2016 @ 14:09
    William Charlton
    0

    Michael, Do you have access to the logs and can set file/folder permissions?

    As far as I remember it was a permissions issue. There is a batch file further up which might help. If you run this and try again then examine the logs, these should tell you what pages are failing due to no access. You might also try setting all permissions to "everyone" but it's a bit drastic

  • Simon Dingley 1470 posts 3427 karma points c-trib
    May 31, 2016 @ 19:54
    Simon Dingley
    0

    Is there a way to correct this en-masse when it happens? I'm finding that publishing a parent and it's children doesn't work but publishing individually does so there is a difference in the way each of these processes work.

    Thanks, Simon

  • Villads Spring Ruby 2 posts 22 karma points
    May 31, 2016 @ 20:49
    Villads Spring Ruby
    0

    The solution that we found was introduced in 7.1.5, but didn't work correctly back then either, so we had to change some Umbraco src and recompile it to make it work.

    It looks from the above configuration that there is a lack of information about master-slave relationships - also remember that this information is essential on all the slaves as well:

    https://our.umbraco.org/documentation/getting-started/setup/server-setup/load-balancing/traditional

    In the section "Correct config for scheduled publishing & tasks" it states that "serverName or appId" must be added to each server node.

    The reason for this is that each umbraco instance has a timer running that says "if I am the master I need to check if there are nodes that are candidates to be published in a scheduled fashion". Now, if any of the slaves mistakenly is configured to think that it (lets call it SlaveA) is the master and its timer checks for nodes to publish BEFORE the real master, then SlaveA will try to do the scheduled publish and set a "published" timestamp in the database - BUT the node has never been actually published and therefore will not be in the cache of the master node that you are accessing umbraco from, hence the master node WILL say "Oops...".

    Additional note I remember I had an issue with the appId in our setup, so please be sure to have unique appIds on ALL nodes as well if you choose to use appId.

    Hope this clarifies your issue.

  • Simon Dingley 1470 posts 3427 karma points c-trib
    Jun 01, 2016 @ 07:03
    Simon Dingley
    0

    Thanks for the detail.

    In our load balanced environment we have only 2 servers at present and these are configured as follows:

    <server serverName="c032-web01a">live1.example.org.uk</server>
    <server serverName="c032-web01b">live2.example.org.uk</server>
    

    I suspect that this has occurred due to a publish action on the slave node which did happen yesterday to resolve another issue with the cache on the slave. I understand if they were first published on the slave and not the master how this scenario might occur however that doesn't explain why publishing existing nodes on the slave would remove them from the cache on the master.

    We are almost at the point of upgrading to 7.2.4 which I think has additional load balancing features so I'm hoping some of this sort of stuff will go away soon as it intermittently happens and takes an awfully long time to recover from it.

    Cheers, Simon

  • Henrik Ladefoged 30 posts 100 karma points
    Jul 06, 2016 @ 09:03
    Henrik Ladefoged
    0

    Had this recently on 7.2.4. Couldn't republish entire site as the system couldn't write to umbraco.config due to rights issues.

    Deleting umbraco.config manually via ftp solved the problem for me

  • Mpumzi Gedeni 4 posts 24 karma points
    Jun 14, 2018 @ 12:57
    Mpumzi Gedeni
    0

    It looks like umbraco is only caching the publish event and not writing it to the db. When the site refreshes the cache recreate the umbraco.config file, it does not get the notification for the publish event as it was never written to the db.

    Give the db user read, write permissions to the umbraco database, stop the app pool and website, delete umbraco.config. In App_Data/Temp delete inner files and NOT folders. Start the site then start the app pool. This resolved issue.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft