Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Amby 30 posts 50 karma points
    Nov 29, 2011 @ 14:18
    Amby
    0

    Error loading razor script - inline razor

    Hi,

    I need to access parent image property from a child node and if it does not exist use the child image using inline razor.

          <umbraco:Macro runat="server" language="cshtml">
            @using umbraco.MacroEngines;
            @if(@Model.Parent.headerImage.GetType() == typeof(DynamicNull))
            {
              <img src='@Model.headerImage'/>   
            }
           else
            {
              <img src='@Model.Parent.headerImage'/>
            }

          </umbraco:Macro>

    isn't this possible??

    Regards,

    Ambika

  • Matt Barlow | jacker.io 164 posts 740 karma points c-trib
    Dec 01, 2011 @ 12:41
    Matt Barlow | jacker.io
    0

    Hey,
    Am assuming you have the same script in both the parent and child and you are using the native mediapicker datatype.
    I checked this and it works:

    <
    umbraco:Macro runat="server" language="cshtml">
    @using umbraco.MacroEngines;
    @helper renderImage(DynamicNode node, Boolean isParent)
          {
          if(@node.GetPropertyValue("headerImage") != string.Empty){
          var mediaItem = Model.MediaById(@node.GetPropertyValue("headerImage"));
          @:<img src="@mediaItem.Url" alt="@mediaItem.Name" >
          }else
            {
             @renderImage(Model, false);
            }
    }
         
    @if (@Model.Parent.headerImage.GetType() != typeof(DynamicNull))
    {
          @renderImage(Model.Parent, true);
    }else {
          @renderImage(Model, false);
    }
       
    umbraco:Macro>


  • Amby 30 posts 50 karma points
    Dec 07, 2011 @ 11:01
    Amby
    0

    Thank for the reply. I get errors while adding @Model to the script.

       <umbraco:Macro runat="server" language="cshtml">
          @{var [email protected]("headerImage");
          }
        </umbraco:Macro>

    Do I have to add any namespace?

    Regards,

    Ambika

  • Matt Barlow | jacker.io 164 posts 740 karma points c-trib
    Dec 07, 2011 @ 11:20
    Matt Barlow | jacker.io
    0

    That script you wrote works for me, what is the error you are getting?

  • Amby 30 posts 50 karma points
    Dec 07, 2011 @ 22:44
    Amby
    0

    It works now. thanks Matt.

    Regards,

    Ambika

     

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft