Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Ismail Mayat 4511 posts 10090 karma points MVP 2x admin c-trib
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 13:20
    Ismail Mayat
    0

    Razor newbie

    Guys,

    I am using 4.7 and trying the following in my Umbraco template

     <umbraco:macro runat="server" language="razor">
                            dynamic node = new DynamicNode(1064);
                            
                      </umbraco:macro>

     

    getting the home node then i will get property called hcardAddress this is of type embed content i will then look to write those items out .

    At moment just running that i get literal string written out in my template its not running the code no doubt i am missing something very obvious?

    Regards


    Ismail

  • Ismail Mayat 4511 posts 10090 karma points MVP 2x admin c-trib
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 13:23
    Ismail Mayat
    0

    ok bit of progress forgot the @{} wrapper which is core razor DOH!! Ok so now i get missing 

    The type or namespace name 'DynamicNode' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    so where does DynamicNode live?

    Regards

    Ismail

  • Jonas Eriksson 930 posts 1825 karma points
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 13:23
    Jonas Eriksson
    1

    Hi Ismail, to make the parser sure you're adding code and not text you have to enclose the code in @{ }

    Something like:

     <umbraco:macro runat="server" language="razor">
      @{
        dynamic node = new DynamicNode(1064);
     }
      <p>@node.Name</p>
    </umbraco:macro>
  • Jonas Eriksson 930 posts 1825 karma points
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 13:30
    Jonas Eriksson
    0
    @using umbraco.MacroEngines
    @{
    var node = new DynamicNode(1050);
    }
    <p>@node.Name</p>
  • Ismail Mayat 4511 posts 10090 karma points MVP 2x admin c-trib
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 13:42
    Ismail Mayat
    0

    Jonas,

    According to http://our.umbraco.org/forum/developers/razor/17682-DynamicXml-not-working you can do some crazy xml stuff my property called hcardAddress of type embed content which stores xml of format:

    <hcardAddress>
      <data>
        <item id="1">
          <name propertyid="1">fn org</name>
          <value propertyid="2">Cogworks Ltd</value>
        </item>
        <item id="2">
          <name propertyid="1">street-address</name>
          <value propertyid="2">11-15 Betterton Street</value>
        </item>
        <item id="3">
          <name propertyid="1">locality</name>
          <value propertyid="2">London</value>
        </item>
        <item id="4">
          <name propertyid="1">postal-code</name>
          <value propertyid="2">WC2H 9BP</value>
        </item>
        <item id="5">
          <name propertyid="1">email</name>
          <value propertyid="2">[email protected]</value>
        </item>
        <item id="6">
          <name propertyid="1">tel</name>
          <value propertyid="2">020 7470 8882</value>
        </item>
      </data>
    </hcardAddress>

    should allow me to do something like:

    <umbraco:macro runat="server" language="razor">
                         @using umbraco.MacroEngines
                          
                         @{ 
                             dynamic node = new DynamicNode(1064);
                         
                         @node.hcardAddress.data.item[0].name
                      </umbraco:macro>

    however when i try this i get Error loading Razor Script 

    'umbraco.MacroEngines.DynamicXml' does not contain a definition for 'data'

    any ideas?

    Many thanks

    Ismail

  • Jonas Eriksson 930 posts 1825 karma points
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 13:51
    Jonas Eriksson
    0

    Oh, very cool, I didnt try it yet, something like:

    @node.HcardAddress.item[0].name 
  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5045 posts 15476 karma points MVP admin hq
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 13:54
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    Try @node.hcardAddress.item[0].name?

    lol I keep posting at the same time as other people..

  • Ismail Mayat 4511 posts 10090 karma points MVP 2x admin c-trib
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 13:55
    Ismail Mayat
    1

    WOOOOOOHOOHOHOH wtf RAZOR KICKS ASS!!!!!

    so i take it my default it will capitalise your alias.  Also how would you do where name =fn org would you loop through all of them with if statement or can you use linq?

    Regards


    Ismail

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5045 posts 15476 karma points MVP admin hq
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 14:09
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    Should just work like this I think:

    @node.hcardAddress.item.Where("name == {@0}", "somename")
  • Jonas Eriksson 930 posts 1825 karma points
    Feb 24, 2011 @ 15:53
    Jonas Eriksson
    0

    LOL "WOOOOOOHOOHOHOH wtf RAZOR KICKS ASS!!!!!" +1

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft